California Saigon Hotel & Rooftop Pool

52-54 Thủ Khoa Huân, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam·View on map

Very good1 410 reviews
8.0
See prices
Check rates
1 / 16
Check-infrom 14:00
Check-outuntil 12:00
Parking✕ Not available
WiFi✓ Free
Pets✕ Not allowed
BreakfastAsian, American, Buffet, Breakfast to go

Description

California Saigon Hotel & Rooftop Pool is a 3-star hotel in District 1, Ho Chi Minh City, with a rooftop swimming pool and rooms from 20 m² up to a 40 m² family studio. The hotel stands on Thủ Khoa Huân street in the city centre and suits travellers who want a central base with a pool, a spa and a restaurant.

The air-conditioned rooms all have a private bathroom, a flat-screen TV with cable channels, soundproof walls and a minibar. The range runs from Deluxe rooms with no window, through Premier rooms with a street view and a Junior Suite with a city view, to a Deluxe Triple for three and a Family Studio for up to four, which has a bath as well as a shower.

Guests can use the rooftop pool with its sun loungers and pool bar, a hot tub, a spa and wellness centre, a sauna and a fitness centre. The restaurant serves breakfast with Asian, American and buffet options, and the hotel offers an airport shuttle.

Rooms

8 room types · 20–40 m²

The rooms at California Saigon Hotel & Rooftop Pool share air conditioning, a private bathroom with a bidet and hairdryer, a flat-screen TV with cable channels, soundproof walls and a minibar. What sets them apart is the window and the bed. The Deluxe Double, Deluxe Twin and Deluxe Triple have no window, the Premier rooms look out over the street, the Junior Suite has a city view and the King Room has a window without a view.

Beds run from one large king-size bed in the Deluxe Double, Premier King, Junior Suite and King Room, to two single beds in the twin rooms, which suit two travellers who want separate beds. The Deluxe Triple pairs a single bed with a king-size bed, and the 40 m² Family Studio sleeps up to four with two single beds and an extra-large double bed.

Deluxe Double Room (No Window) — California Saigon Hotel & Rooftop Pool

Deluxe Double Room (No Window)

20 m² Max. 3 guests 1 Large bed (King size)
DeskSoundproofingMinibar

At 20 m², this room has one large king-size bed and no window, so it suits a couple who do not need natural light. The private bathroom has a walk-in shower, a bidet and a hairdryer, and the desk, minibar and soundproof walls make it a practical base for a short stay.

See prices
Deluxe Twin Room (No Window) — California Saigon Hotel & Rooftop Pool

Deluxe Twin Room (No Window)

20 m² Max. 3 guests 2 Single bed
Wardrobe or closetCable channelsSoundproofing

The Deluxe Twin shares the Deluxe Double's 20 m² size, its windowless layout and its walk-in shower bathroom, but it has two single beds in place of the king-size bed. It has a wardrobe, a minibar and a flat-screen TV with cable channels, which suits two friends or colleagues sharing.

See prices
Premier King Room with Street View — California Saigon Hotel & Rooftop Pool

Premier King Room with Street View

22 m² Max. 3 guests 1 Large bed (King size)
City viewSoundproofingMinibar

At 22 m², the Premier King Room is larger than the Deluxe rooms and has a window with a street view. It has one large king-size bed, a walk-in shower bathroom with a bidet and hairdryer, a minibar and a wardrobe, and its soundproof walls add to the comfort.

See prices
Premier Twin Room with Street View — California Saigon Hotel & Rooftop Pool

Premier Twin Room with Street View

22 m² Max. 3 guests 2 Single bed
City viewSafety deposit boxMinibar

The Premier Twin Room has the same 22 m² size and street view as the Premier King Room, with two single beds instead of the king-size bed. It suits two travellers who want separate beds, and it has a safety deposit box, a minibar and a bathroom with a walk-in shower, a bidet and a hairdryer.

See prices
Junior Suite with City View — California Saigon Hotel & Rooftop Pool

Junior Suite with City View

30 m² Max. 3 guests 1 Large bed (King size)
BathSeating areaCity view

At 30 m², the Junior Suite is larger than the Premier rooms and has a seating area. It has one large king-size bed and a city view, and its bathroom has both a bath and a walk-in shower, along with a bidet, a hairdryer and slippers.

See prices
Deluxe Triple Room (No Window) — California Saigon Hotel & Rooftop Pool

Deluxe Triple Room (No Window)

25 m² Max. 4 guests 1 Single bed and 1 Large bed (King size)
Bath or showerDeskWardrobe or closet

At 25 m², this triple room combines a single bed with a large king-size bed, so it sleeps up to three people. It has no window, but the private bathroom has a walk-in shower, a bidet and a hairdryer, and the room has a wardrobe and a desk. It suits three people travelling together who do not need a window.

See prices
Family Studio — California Saigon Hotel & Rooftop Pool

Family Studio

40 m² Max. 5 guests 2 Single bed and 1 Extra-large double bed (Super-king size)
BathSofaShower

At 40 m², the Family Studio is the largest room in this range and sleeps up to four. It has two single beds and an extra-large double bed (super-king size), a bath as well as a shower, a bidet and a sofa, which gives families room to sit together after a day out.

See prices
King Room (Window No View) — California Saigon Hotel & Rooftop Pool

King Room (Window No View)

25 m² Max. 3 guests 1 Large bed (King size)
DeskBidetMinibar

At 25 m², this double room has one large king-size bed and a window without a view, which sets it apart from the Premier rooms. The private bathroom has a walk-in shower, a bidet and a hairdryer, and the room has a minibar, a wardrobe, a desk and a flat-screen TV with cable channels.

See prices

Facilities

47 facilities
Private bathroom
Spa & wellness centre
2 restaurants
Free WiFi
Airport shuttle
Family rooms
Fitness centre
Air conditioning
Non-smoking rooms
2 swimming pools

The rooftop swimming pool has sun loungers, sun umbrellas and a pool bar, and a hot tub is also available. Beyond the pool, the hotel has a spa and wellness centre, a sauna, a fitness centre, a sun terrace and a garden.

Two restaurants and a bar serve guests, and breakfast options include Asian, American and buffet styles, along with breakfast to go. WiFi is available in all areas and is free of charge. The 24-hour front desk, luggage storage, laundry and ironing service, a business centre and meeting and banquet facilities round out the services, and there is a lift.

In the rooms, air conditioning, a private bathroom with a bidet, free toiletries and a hairdryer come with a flat-screen TV with cable channels, a minibar, an electric kettle, a wardrobe and a desk. Family rooms and non-smoking rooms are available.

General

  • Sun terrace
  • Garden
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Laundry
  • Ironing service
  • Business centre
  • Meeting/banquet facilities
  • Lift
  • Spa facilities
  • Sun loungers or beach chairs
  • Hot tub
  • Sauna
  • Key card access
  • 24-hour security

Food & drink

  • Bar
  • Minibar
  • Restaurant

In the room

  • Toilet paper
  • Towels
  • Bidet
  • Bath or shower
  • Slippers
  • Private bathroom
  • Toilet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Shower
  • Linen
  • Wardrobe or closet
  • Electric kettle
  • Clothes rack
  • Desk

Media & technology

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable channels
  • TV
  • Internet services

California Saigon Hotel & Rooftop Pool stands on Thủ Khoa Huân street in the centre of District 1, the old core of Ho Chi Minh City. Ben Thanh Market, a covered market with stalls for food, clothing and souvenirs, is 300 m away. Independence Palace, the former presidential palace with its historic rooms and gardens, is also 300 m off. Sri Mariamman Temple, a Hindu temple with a colourful gateway, is 300 m away, and Bach Tung Diep Park, a shady pocket of trees, lies 350 m off.

Ben Thanh Station is 450 m away, and the Bến xe buýt Sài Gòn bus station is 1.1 km away. Saigon Railway Station lies 2.2 km off, and Tan Son Nhat International Airport is 5.2 km away; the hotel also offers an airport shuttle. There is no parking at the hotel, so arriving by taxi or ride-hailing car is the practical way in, and check-in starts at 14:00.

Two museums are within a short walk: the Ho Chi Minh City Fine Arts Museum, 600 m away, and the War Remnants Museum, 700 m away, which covers the war through photographs and military hardware outside. Nha Rong Wharf is 1.3 km away on the Saigon River, and for a longer outing, Crescent Lake is 5.8 km off. Walking covers the closer sights, while the outer ones are better reached by taxi.

  • Ben Thanh Market
    Covered market with stalls for food, clothing and souvenirs
    300 m
  • Independence Palace
    Former presidential palace with historic rooms and gardens
    300 m
  • Sri Mariamman Temple
    Colourful Hindu temple with a richly decorated gateway
    300 m
  • Bach Tung Diep Park
    Shady park with trees, a short walk from the hotel
    350 m
  • Ben Thanh Station
    Station at Ben Thanh, close to the market
    450 m
  • Bến xe buýt Sài Gòn
    Bus station for public bus routes around the city
    1.1 km

Is it for you?

Yes, if…

  • ✓you want a central base in District 1, with Ben Thanh Market and Independence Palace both 300 m away.
  • ✓you want a rooftop swimming pool with a hot tub, a spa and wellness centre and a sauna on the same property.
  • ✓you are travelling as a family: the Family Studio sleeps up to four, and family rooms are available.
  • ✓you are two travellers who want separate beds: the Deluxe Twin Room and the Premier Twin Room both have two single beds.
  • ✓you want breakfast on site, with Asian, American and buffet options and breakfast to go.

Maybe not, if…

  • ✕you need parking, because the hotel has no parking and most arrivals come by taxi or ride-hailing car.
  • ✕you need natural light in your room, because the Deluxe Double, Deluxe Twin and Deluxe Triple rooms have no window.
  • ✕you mind a busy pool, since some guests found the rooftop pool crowded, with murky or cold water at times.
  • ✕you are a group of five or more, because the largest room, the Family Studio, sleeps up to four people.

What guests say

1 410 verified reviews
8.0

Guests praise the central setting, the friendly staff who help with luggage and the buffet breakfast with its egg station. The main drawback is the windowless rooms, which some guests found damp and musty.

Location9.4
Staff9.0
Free WiFi8.4
Value for money8.2
Cleanliness8.1
Comfort8.1
Facilities7.9

Frequently asked questions

How much does a night at California Saigon Hotel & Rooftop Pool cost?

The rate depends on the room type, the season and your dates, so there is no single price to quote. Compare the current rates on our partner sites to see what is available for your dates.

How do I get to California Saigon Hotel & Rooftop Pool?

Ben Thanh Station is 450 m away and the Bến xe buýt Sài Gòn bus station is 1.1 km away, so the last stretch can be covered on foot or by taxi. The hotel has no parking, so arriving by taxi or ride-hailing car is the practical choice. The hotel also offers an airport shuttle, and the front desk is staffed around the clock; check-in starts at 14:00.

What is near California Saigon Hotel & Rooftop Pool?

Within 300 m of California Saigon Hotel & Rooftop Pool are Ben Thanh Market, Independence Palace and Sri Mariamman Temple, and Bach Tung Diep Park is 350 m away. The Ho Chi Minh City Fine Arts Museum is 600 m away, the War Remnants Museum 700 m and Nha Rong Wharf 1.3 km. Ben Thanh Station is 450 m away, a short walk from the market. Crescent Lake is 5.8 km away for a longer outing.

Does California Saigon Hotel & Rooftop Pool have a swimming pool?

Yes, California Saigon Hotel & Rooftop Pool has an outdoor rooftop swimming pool with sun loungers, sun umbrellas and a pool bar, and a hot tub is also available. The hotel also has a sauna, a fitness centre and a spa and wellness centre for guests who want more than a swim.

Is breakfast served at California Saigon Hotel & Rooftop Pool?

Yes, breakfast is served at California Saigon Hotel & Rooftop Pool, with Asian, American and buffet options, local specialities, warm dishes, juice and fruit. Breakfast to go is also available.

Are there family rooms at California Saigon Hotel & Rooftop Pool?

Yes, California Saigon Hotel & Rooftop Pool has family rooms. The Family Studio is the largest room at 40 m² and sleeps up to four people, with two single beds and an extra-large double bed, a bath as well as a shower, a sofa and air conditioning.

Do all the rooms at California Saigon Hotel & Rooftop Pool have a window?

No, not every room at California Saigon Hotel & Rooftop Pool has a window. The Deluxe Double Room (No Window), the Deluxe Twin Room (No Window) and the Deluxe Triple Room (No Window) have none. The Premier King Room and Premier Twin Room look out on a street view, the Junior Suite has a city view and the King Room has a window without a view.

California Saigon Hotel & Rooftop Pool · Photos (16)
8.0 Very good1 410 reviews
See prices